Cosmetic Ingredients and Essential Oils

Our products contain pure plant extracts such as essential oils, absolutes and distinct raw materials. Because we are so particular in this regard, we’ve created a list of all the oils we use and described exactly what they are and what they do. We think you should be as particular as we are about this.

Shea Butter, Unrefined or Virgin Butyrospermum Parkii

One of our favourite materials to work with, Virgin Shea Butter has remarkable rejuvenation properties. It is extremely high in Vitamins A,C and E and provides a protective barrier to the skin which helps prevent environmental damage. Shea Butter is created by collecting Nuts from the Karite tree which grows wild in Africa. The nuts are then washed and slowly roasted until the fats are extracted. Typically it is the women of the villages in Ghana or Burkina Faso, and we are proud to support female entrepreneurs in that part of the world in Fair Trade.

Product: Shea Mousse Repair Balm, Cocoa Absolute Body Butter

 Essential Oils (A-Z)

We are using the umbrella term Essential Oil for all the plant extracts we use for simplicity. But let’s go through some of the details and distinctions. An essential oil is an oil derived by steaming a plant, fruit or flower and collecting the oils that rise with the steam and remains in the container.

An absolute is derived by a multistep process which includes adding a solvent to the subject and then extracting it leaving behind a fragrant waxy substance called concrete.  Adding ethyl alcohol thereafter seperates the most fragrant parts of the substance from the waxy parts.  Once the ethyl alcohol is removed the highly prized absolute is left behind.

The CO2 extraction method yields a greater number of aromatic compounds from the root than any other process used to distill essential oils. At a low temperature, carbon dioxide (or CO2) can be pressurized until it becomes liquid. This liquid then acts as a solvent, and is used to extract the oil from plants. After the extraction is completed, the vessel is brought back to room temperature, and the CO2 rapidly converts to gas, leaving behind high-quality oil that is free of chemical solvents.

Agarwood CO2 Aquilaria agallocha

Revered as a precious oil, Agarwood is often used as an anointing oil and in sacred oil blends. It is a highly valued addition to any fine natural perfumer’s pallet. Also known as Oud, Aloeswood, Eaglewood Ud, or Kiara, among other names. Used for its’ long lasting, extraordinary fragrance.It is derived from the oleic resin of the rare wood. The variety we use has been plantation grown using ecologically sound practices in Assam, India.

Great for: Acne Prone, Combination Skin

Products: Leather Oud Scrub, Noir Scrub

Angelica Root CO2 Extract- Angelica Sinensis

Angelica is a large hairy, biennial plant with ferny leaves and white flowers that can grow 5 to 8 feet tall.  Angelica is known for it’s grounding properties and in chinese medicine it’s used to treat symptoms of menopause, pms and menstrual cramps. It’s said to have energy clearing properties when being diffused.In skin care it helps reduce varicose veins and the signs of ageing.  The variety we use at sacred earth is from china.

Great for: Anti Aging

Products: Gingerelica Body Mud (Coming Soon)

 

Bergamot Essential Oil Citrus Bergamia

Bergamot Essential oil comes from a green citrus fruit mostly found in the tropical regions as well as parts of europe. The oil is derived from cold pressing the rind and thereby extracting the oil.  “Earl Grey”, the famous black tea is infused with its’ zest and its’ mostly used in perfumery as a sharp and uplifting top note. Much reverence is also given to Bergamot Essential Oil for its’ anti septic and antibiotic properties which means that it inhibits the growth of bacteria, viruses and fungus.  Perfect for acne prone or  combination skin and fungus prone individuals. Emotionally it helps uplift during feelings of depression and exhaustion. Bergamot is also an inhibitor of pain, because it stimulates the brain to excrete certain hormones which make the nerves less sensitive to pain. It is also an excellent deodorant. The scientific name of it is Citrus Bergamia or Citrus Aurentium. The variety Sacred Earth uses comes from Calabria, Italy.

Great for: Acne Prone Skin

Products: Jolie Scrub

Chamomile Essential Oil Chamaemelum nobilis

Roman chamomile is a small, spreading herb that has been used in medicine for thousands of year. Originating in southern and western Europe, the flowers have been considered a sacred herb of Woden by the Anglo-Saxons. Revered for it’s physical and emotional healing properties, it is one of the most important herbs to support our health. It’s uses and applications are countless. Chamomile is soothing in skin care and can help ease irritation and promote new cell growth.

Great for: Wrinkles, Signs of ageing

Products: Coming Soon

Camphor White Essential Oil Cinnamonum camphora

Scientifically Camphor Wood known as Cinnamonum Camphora and the actual wood is used to attain this stimulating oil. It is very uplifting and energizing which makes it perfect for use during times of exhaustion. Also perfect for weight loss as it stimulates metabolic rates and digestion. Camphor is often used in medical ointments to treat bacterial and fungal infections of the skin. It is very effective for soothing anxiety and nervousness. The variety we use at sacred earth is from china.

Great for: Acne Prone Skin

Product: Azure Scrub

 

 

Champa Absolute Oil Michelia champaka

Also known as Nag Champa or Champaka is derived from the flowers of the Indian Champaka tree. Thousands and thousands of flowers are required to make a single kilogram of this prized absolute. It’s an exotic favourite in the perfume world for its’ truly exquisite fragrance and it is also known as an aphrodisiac. A well rounded, seductive fragrance that soothes and balances the mind. The scientific name of this precious rarity is Michelia Champaka. For centuries it has been used to revere the god Vishnu in hindu religious rites. The variety we use at sacred earth is from india.

Great for: Signs of Ageing, Stress Reduction, Aphrodisiac

Product: Shakti Scrub, Durga Scrub, Shakti Oil, Durga Oil Coming Soon

Davana Essential Oil

The tenacious essential oil of Davana or Artemisia pallens is steam distilled from the stems and leaves of this aromatic herbal bush. It has a mysterious, woodsy smell and it’s blossoms are used in reverence of Lord Shiva in Hindu religion. Its’ aroma is rich and long lasting. Davana is used to calm anger as well as to fight infections.

Great for: Acne Prone Skin, Stress Reduction

Products: Body Oil (Coming Soon)

 

Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense or Boswelia thurifera, has a warm, sweet woodsy scent. It is said to have healing properties and remarkable rejuvenation abilities. Known as the king of essential oils, frankincense is producured from steam distilling the resin of the tree. It is used to balance oily skin as well as dry skin and for its’ anti inflammatory properties. In the religious world it has been considered a holy ointment for centuries in the middle east, and the three wise men were said to have brought it to the messiah as a gift. The ancient egyptians used it in face masks for it’s rejuvenating properties.  It is widely used as a meditation aid. The variety we use comes from France.

Great for: Signs of Ageing, Stress Reduction, Combination Skin, Dry Skin

Products: Coming Soon

 Geranium Essential Oil Pelargonium graveolens

Geranium essential oil is derived from the green leaves of the fragrant variety of this flower. It is indigenous to Africa, but currently wide spread throughout the frost free world. This essential oil has an uplifting, floral fragrance which is often used in the place of the more expensive rose. In skin care it has soothing and balancing properties and it has energizing effects on those who are experiencing lethargy and exhaustion.

Great for: Signs of Ageing, Sensitive Skin, Combination Skin

Patchouli Essential Oil Pogostemon Cablin 

Also known as Pogostemon Cablin, Patchouli Essential Oil is made from the leaves of a bushy herb from the mint family mostly found in south asia. It has a musky, warm aroma and has countless benefits in skin care. Excellent in use against Acne, wrinkles and fine lines as well as minor fungal infections,eczema and dermatitis. In ancient times Indian scarves and ink were scented with it.It is said to expedite the healing of scars and wounds. Patchouli Essential Oil has grounding and balancing effects emotionally. The variety we use originates from Indonesia.

Great for: Acne Prone Skin, Mature Skin

Products: Patchouli Scrub, Leather Oud Scrub, Noir Scrub

Lime Essential Oil Citrus latifolia

The essential oil of this citrus fruit comes from its’ bright green rind. This essential oil is bursting with vitamin C and energy. It has a powerful invigorating effect and is also used internally for weight loss. The lime is thought to originate from malaysia. We find that Lime is a wonderful way to add a spritz of life to any formulation.

Great for: Depression, Lethargy, Uneven Skin Tone

Products: Toscane Scrub

Lemon Essential Oil Citrus limon

The well loved citrus fruit is primarily used in food for its’ ability to enhance the flavours of foods and the incredible Vitamin C content. Lemon essential oil comes from the bright yellow rind of the small fruit. It uplifts the spirit and clears the mind. It acts as a wonderful cleanser and brightener on the skin making it perfect for those suffering from acne, dull skin and those prone to depression. It is associated with confidence and kindness as well as clarity of mind.

Great for: Dark Spots, Acne, Scars

Products: Toscane Scrub

 

Lemongrass Essential Oil Cymbopogon citratus

Native to Sri Lanka, this lemongrass is cultivated in the West Indies, Africa and tropical Asia. The essential oil is produced by steam-distilling the leaves. This oil has an uplifting, grassy scent with plenty of citrus on the nose.It is associated with clarity, freshness of mind and vitaltity. It is used in the culinary world of south east asia to enhance dishes.

Great for: Dull Skin, Depression, Lethargy

Products:

Orange, Sweet Essential Oil Citrus Sinensis C. dulcis

Sweet orange was introduced to Europe from the Middle East in the eighteenth century and was quickly adopted as a fashionable luxury at large estates who started the trend of having an orangerie, a special greenhouse to grow citrus plants in cooler climates. Sweet Orange essential oil is produced by cold-pressing the entire fruit, and it is well known for its’ delicious, fresh and fruity scent. The high Vitamin C content of this oil makes it an excellent addition to the bath at times of lower health to support the immune system. It is also associated with abundance, happiness and money.

Great for: Lethargy, Acne Prone Skin, Uneven Skin Tone

Products: Toscane Scrub

Orange Blossom or Neroli Essential Oil

Citrus aurantium, the orange tree, carries the fragrant blossoms from which this famously fragrant essential oil is derived. Neroli Essential Oil is intensely floral, citrusy and sweet. Most of its’ fame comes from the world of perfumery earned by its’ etheric sweetness, but in the skin care realm it has been found useful against stretch marks, scarring and rejuvenating of mature skin types. The name “Neroli” stems from the introduction of it during the end of the 17th century by the Princess of Nerola, duchess of Bracciano. She is said to have perfumed her gloves with it and added the oil to her bathing water. It has been known as Neroli ever since. It helps calm the mind and ease nervous tension.

Great for: Signs of Ageing, Wrinkles

Products: Violet Sky Scrub, Shakti Scrub

Jasmine Absolute Jasminum grandiflorum

The king of flowers gets this name for very good reason. Jasmine or Jasminum grandiflorum, has an intensely floral aroma with sweet undertones of musk and honey.It is a powerful aphrodisiac and is said to impart a sense of balance and harmony when used. Jasmine is native to western asia, china, and india with countless varieties.We’ve opted to use the Egyptian variety for most of our blends for its’ slight peachy aroma and its’ longevity.

Great for: Signs of Ageing, Wrinkles, Frigidity, Depression

Products: Violet Sky Scrub, Opus Rose Scrub, Shakti Scrub, Shakti Oil

Rose Absolute Rosa damascena

The queen of flowers has been well known throughout history for its’ medicinal properties and its’ unforgettable uplifting scent. Rose energetic frequencies have been measured at 320Mhz. In comparison a healthy human vibrates at around 65Mhz. It is used in aromatherapy to stimulate joy and happiness. It is also esteemed of “opening the heart”. In skin care it is perfect for those with sensitive, reactive skin. Rose is also known for its’ legendary rejuvenating qualities in mature skin and wrinkles. We love using rose in our blends and include it as often as we can. The variety we use is from Morocco.

Great for: Sensitive Skin, Mature Skin, Wrinkles, Dullness, Depression

Products: Opus Rose Scrub, Violet Sky Scrub

Rosemary Essential Oil Rosmarinus officinalis

The well loved herb throughout the mediterranean culinary world. It’s essential oil is derived from its’ fragrant leaves and has an herbaceous, clean aroma. In ancient times Romans were particularly fond of Rosemary and used it in cooking, decorating, as well as sacred rituals in their temples and weddings. It was found to have extensive health benefits in 16th century europe and has since been used and researched extensively in the world of medicine. Rosemary essential oil is perfect for hair care and scalp care and it has anti septic properties which make it an excellent agent against acne and dermatitis. It has invigorating effects on the neural system and is known to be a mental stimulant, a perfect aid when concentration is necessary.

Great for: Acne, Dermatitis

Products: Lavande Scrub, Azure Scrub

Orange Essential Oil Citrus Cinensis

The rind of sweet, sun drenched italian oranges gives this essential oil its’ delicious aroma. Rich in vitamin C, it has powerful health benefits when added to the skin care regime. It also aids in creating a sense of wellbeing and vitality. Orange essential oil is also used as a tonic and antiseptic. At sacred earth we use Orange 5 Fold essential oil, which has been distilled in such a way that removes the elements ,that could make  it photo toxic (not safe in the sun) so it is safe to go in the sun after using our orange products. Country of origin: Italy.

Great for: Dark Spots, Acne Prone Skin

Products: Toscane Scrub

Lavender Essential Oil Lavendula dentate

This popular essential oil is made with the delicate violet flowers of this woody evergreen shrub. The floral aroma and its’ countless health benefits has made it an all time favourite throughout history. In skin care it’s used to treat many different skin types, it is said to expedite the healing of burns. This multifunctional, beautiful oil imparts a fresh, clean fragrance when diffused or added to bed linens. A wonderful way to start or end  your day due to its’ balancing properties. We love using the french variety of this universal herb in our products for its’ soft and floral aroma.

Great for: Sensitive Skin, All Skin Types

Products: Azure Scrub, Lavande Scrub

Rosewood Essential Oil Aniba rosaeodora

Not to be confused with the Rose, Rosewood is a rare tree found in brazil. The essential oil is derived by steam distilling the heartwood, and its’ subtle and sophisticated fragrance makes it a favourite perfume scent among parisian women. Slightly sweet and citrusy the aroma lingers without being obtrusive. The essential oil of rosewood has tremendous benefits for those with sensitive skin. It is calming and very gently protects skin.

Great for: Sensitive Skin, Stress Reduction

Products: Paris

Sandalwood Essential Oil Santalum spicatum

This revered wood of India and Australia is known for its’ beautiful aroma and powerful properties in skin care. Widely used in incense, perfume the essential oil is produced by steam distilling the roots and the heartwood of this small tree. It can enhance meditation and spa treatments due its’ calming and grounding properties. Sandalwood has strong purification properties that help reduce acne and clarify pores. It enhances skin tone and overall condition of the skin. Sadly this wood has been over harvested, and on its’ way to becoming endangered. We are proud to use an essential oil that was farmed, harvested and produced using environmentally sound practices.

Great for: Signs of Ageing, Acne Prone Skin, Uneven Skin Tone

Products: Leather Oud Scrub, Shakti Scrub, Shakti Massage Oil

 

Violet Leaf Absolute Viola Odorata

Native to Africa, the famous Violet is revered for its’ beauty and its’ unique aroma. The green leaves of this lovely flower are used to create this pleasant, grassy scented extract. The perfume world uses violet leaf absolute in luxury blends, and in skin care it acts as an anti septic and pore tightener. It has refreshing and uplifting qualities. Due to the large quantity of leaves necessary to create only one drop of this absolute, it is very high in price and deemed precious.

Great for: Enlarged Pores, Acne Prone Skin, Signs of Ageing

Products: Violet Sky

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *